Please note that we use cookies in order to give you personalized content and allow a better and safer user experience. By continuing to browse on our website you accept this use. If not, click here for additional information and explanation on how to modify your cookie setting.
confirm and close
homepage general privacy policy
Privacy Policy

Ofran Services Ltd. - Privacy Policy
January 2018 edition

General


1. We, Ofran Services Ltd. (hereinafter: "Ofran") are committed to preserving the privacy of our users' information, and this privacy policy applies to our website and to pages that we will periodically use within the various social networks, such as: Facebook, Linkedin and others (hereinafter: "The Website"). This Privacy Policy will apply to all information collected by us about you which will be stored in our computer systems, whether it is personal information you have chosen to provide us in the framework of the services we provide or for the purpose of participating in our activities From time to time or from the information collected by us through various technological means as you use The Website (hereinafter - "The Information") This Privacy Policy describes The Information we collect about you and the use made by us of this information.

2. The terms and conditions set out in the Privacy Policy are dynamic and may change from time to time, including changes in legislation, technological changes, changes in services provided by us, and changes in our policies. Accordingly, you are requested to return from time to time to examine whether we have presented a more up-to-date version of this privacy policy and, if necessary, to review its terms again. These updated terms will apply to all information stored in our computer systems, including information provided by you or collected about you.

3. We have invested a great deal of efforts to make our privacy policy accessible to you, using clear and understandable language. However, if there is any ambiguity regarding this or any other issue or you wish to receive any clarification, please feel free to contact us with an appropriate application and we will be happy to help. Applications can be sent to us by e-mail to help@ofran.com.

Information- The information we collect about you

4. While using The Website, even if you do not place a reservation on The Website, we may collect information regarding your usage characteristics, including information about the operating system and browser you are using, the IP address from which you are browsing on The Website, Your Geographic Location, a website from which you were referred to The Website and the contents in which you discovered an interest in The Website. In addition, if you use a mobile device (such as a smartphone or tablet), we may collect information about the device you are using, such as your device ID, location data, device privacy settings. The information described in this paragraph does not include personal information and is therefore characterized as statistical information (hereinafter - the "Statistical Information"), but it may provide us with data about you.

5. In addition to Statistical Information, when you ask us for a quotation or order a vehicle, you will be required to provide us with information that identifies you personally. This information may include your name, surname, age, passport number, ID number, birth date, credit information, e-mail address, and so on. Personal information (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Information") Through mail, e-mail, telephone, and any other means that may be used by us after entering into our computer systems). The Personal Information will be stored in our database in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Privacy Law, 1981, and will be used in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the provisions of any law. You are not obligated to provide us with personal information, however, some of the personal information required by us constitutes a condition for the performance of certain actions on The Website. And / or to receive services provided by us and if you do not give us personal information as required by us, you may not be able to receive some of the services provided by us or to participate in activities managed by us.

6. In addition to statistical information and personal information, we may collect information about you through various activities that we manage to participate in, such as sharing or messages you post on the various social networking pages operated by us, promotions we make from time to time within the various social networks, "Chat" systems operated by us or for us. You are not obligated to participate in these activities but it is important that you know that any information you provide may be collected by us.

Details of procedures for collecting statistical information and using cookies


7. As is customary in most websites, we use "cookies" and similar technologies in essence (hereinafter together - "cookies") for the ongoing operation of The Website, including for the purpose of checking The Website's integrity, collecting statistical data about the use of The Website, Customize the Website to your personal preferences, information security needs and more. Cookies are also used to collect statistical information about usage and volume that does not include personal information.

8. "Cookies" are text files that your browser creates according to a command from The Website's computers. Some cookies will expire when you close your browser and others are stored on your computer's hard drive or on your device. Cookies may contain a variety of information such as the pages you visit, the length of time you spent on The Website, where you came from, the information you want to see when you log in, and more. Cookies are not spyware or adware, and cannot spread viruses or run software on your PC or device.

9. We also use cookies from third parties, including Google Analytics, Google's advertising services, and social networks (such as Facebook). Cookies are designed to serve ads about products or services based on your various activities across the Internet and other sites and services you visit, using the method called Retargeting. In addition, social network cookies are designed to show you information on a site originating from the same social networks, to mark content you liked, to recommend other content that you may be interested in, and more.
• For more information on the types of cookies that Google or its authors collect and how they use these files, see the extension in the Google Information Center.
• For more information about the use of cookies by Facebook or anyone on its behalf, see the Facebook Cookies Policy extension.

10. In addition to cookies, we use web beacons for its ongoing and proper operation, including the collection of statistical data about the use of The Website, for verifying details, in order to adapt The Website to your personal preferences and information for security needs. The beacons are tiny graphical files with unique identifiers embedded in web pages that help gather information about viewing and using The Website. The information collected does not identify you, and is intended to monitor The Website's browsing patterns and monitor the users' preferences regarding different content and services.

11. You can avoid using cookies and / or remove web beacons by changing the settings in your browser. Please consult your browser's help file for this purpose. In some of the services mentioned above, you may request that you remove yourself from the collection of cookies (using the "Opt Out" option).

12. Please note that disabling the cookies may result in you being unable to use some of the services and features on The Website or on other websites. In addition, you can delete the cookies on your PC or device at any time. You are advised to do so only if you are certain that you do not want The Website to be tailored to your preferences or to share information about your activity with third parties.

The use made by us of the information and the manner of its maintenance

13. The statistical information or other information that is not personal information that we collect about you serves us for a wide range of uses, including:

(1) to improve The Website, the services offered by us and the activities managed by us, including for the enrichment of the content displayed on The Website, measuring the interest of our users in The Website and the information presented on The Website, measuring the effectiveness of publications about our services and activities and developing new services or other activities;
(2) for the proper and ongoing operation of The Website;
(3) for the purpose of conducting market research based on statistical information and their participation with third parties, including advertisers;
(4) For any other purpose specified in this privacy policy and / or the general terms of use of The Website, subject to the provisions of any law.

14. Personal information you give us may serve us for a wide range of uses, including:

(1) Service Delivery: First and foremost, we will use your personal information to complete the vehicle orders you make on our website, in order to contact you directly with regard to the services you order from us and to offer or provide you with related services relating to the vehicle orders you will make Through us (such as the purchase of an exemption from deductible fees or similar coverages). In order to perform some of these activities, we will be required to provide personal information about you (including your details and the details of the transaction you make through us) to the vehicle supplier from which the vehicles you hire will be invited by us and other service providers. Please note that we will not transfer your credit information in any way.
(2) Customer Service: We will use your personal information to provide customer service in connection with your orders.
(3) Satisfaction survey: We may use your contact information to conduct a satisfaction survey and test the user experience from The Website and the services provided by us. These processes are essential in order to enable us to improve the services provided by us.
(4) Marketing Activities: We may use your contact information to periodically send you information about the services provided by us or our business partners as well as information about our new services, offers, contests, marketing offers and / or other publications, Our subsidiaries and our business partners ("Marketing Information"). Marketing information may be sent to you via e-mail, short message ("SMS"), facsimile and / or any other electronic means available to us from time to time and in accordance with the provisions of the law. We will send you marketing information only if you have given your explicit consent to it or if by law, consent is not required. In any event, you may inform us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing information from us by clicking on the e-mail removal button or by sending a message to the help@ofran.com email box, and in accordance with the law, we may use your personal information In order to offer you personalized offers on The Website, social networks, or third party websites.
(5) Contact For Additional Purposes: We may use your contact information to contact you by e-mail, short message ("SMS"), facsimile and / or any other electronic means available to us from time to time, for a number of additional purposes such as: Respond to comments and take care of your requests, which you refer to us; To remind you to complete the order details you started on The Website (this service allows you to continue placing your order without filling out the order details from the beginning).
(6) Fraud detection and prevention: We may use your personal information to identify and prevent fraud and other illegal and unwanted activities.
(7) Improving our Services: We may use your personal information for analytical purposes in order to improve our services, enhance the user experience, and improve the functionality and quality of the services offered by us.
(8) Protecting our interests: We may use your personal information to protect our legal rights and interests.
(9) Additional uses: From time to time, we may update you on additional uses that may or may be made by us in your personal information, whether generally or individually, in connection with the services you order from us.

Submitting the information to third parties

15. We may share with third parties any statistical information collected by us as you use The Website and which does not include your personal information, including with our business partners.

16. Subject to the provisions of any law we may share your personal information with third parties in the following cases:

We may disclose your personal information to employees and / or suppliers and / or subcontractors on our behalf through which you will be provided with the services provided by us or any accompanying service, but in such case the information to be provided will be limited to the information necessary to provide such services. For example, in order to allow you to complete the car rental deal from the vehicle supplier, we will send your details and your order details to the vehicle supplier from which the vehicle you order will be rented;

(1) We may disclose your personal information to employees and / or suppliers and / or subcontractors on our behalf through which you will be provided with the services provided by us or any accompanying service, but in such case the information to be provided will be limited to the information necessary to provide such services. For example, in order to allow you to complete the car rental deal from the vehicle supplier, we will send your details and your order details to the vehicle supplier from which the vehicle you order will be rented;
(2) We may disclose your personal information to service providers on our behalf who may provide us with important services to conduct our business operations by processing personal information you provide, but in such a case the information to be disclosed will be limited only to the information necessary to provide such services. These suppliers are subject to confidentiality and have undertaken not to use personal information except for the purpose of providing services to Ofran.
(3) We may provide your personal information to employees and / or suppliers and / or subcontractors on our behalf, who perform satisfaction and user experience surveys for us, but in such a case the information to be provided will be limited to the information required for such surveys. In addition, these suppliers are subject to confidentiality and have undertaken not to use personal information except for the purpose of providing services to Ofran;
(4) If you have been directed to our site through third party sites ("Referring Sites"), we may share with your site operators some of your personal information, and in this case, the use of your personal information will be subject to Privacy Policy of the website that refer you to our website.
(5) We may disclose your personal information to a third party in the event that we transfer our activity to that third party, including by way of a merger, transfer of business activity or other strategic cooperation;
(6) We may disclose your personal information in legal proceedings if it is conducted between you and us in the event of a dispute with respect to the use of The Website and / or in connection with the Services provided to you by us;
(7) We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of charging the means of payment you provide to us for charging the Services you order from us;
(8) We may disclose your personal information for in order to be able to charge you for the Services you order from us, including through clearing companies and / or credit card companies. In such cases, the personal information provided by us will be subject to the privacy policies of such third parties and will not be subject to this privacy policy
(9) During your use of The Website, you may choose to share parts of your site or use of The Website through various social networks. If you choose to do so, please note that the information you share will be subject to the privacy policy of that social network and will not be covered by this privacy policy.
(10) We may disclose your personal information with third parties, such as: law enforcement or other regulatory authorities, in cases where your actions on The Website and / or the social networks may constitute cause for action or claim against us or are deemed to be unlawful or Harmful to third parties.
(11) We may disclose your personal information in the event that you breach The Website's Terms of Use or any legally binding document displayed on The Website;
(12) We may disclose your personal information in cases where we will be obliged to do so by law and / or by judicial order.

17. In addition, and subject to the provisions of any law, we may transfer your personal information to our subsidiaries or business partners, provided that such companies use this information solely in accordance with this privacy policy and in accordance with the purposes of the database in which any personal information that will be disclosed about you will be stored in subject to the provisions of the law applicable to the use of this information.


Information security policy


18. We are working to maintain reasonable physical and electronic security measures designed to protect your personal information and reduce the possibility of unauthorized disclosure. However, these measures do not completely block infiltrations into the database carried out by unauthorized parties operating in violation of the law.

19. In addition, the clearing of credit cards of customers placing orders through the website is carried out through a clearing supplier. Ofran does not store credit card details provided by the users of The Website in its computer systems.

Right of access to personal information

20. The personal information will be stored in the registered database of Ofran. The name of the database as registered with the Registrar of Databases is "Ofran Costumers" and the number is 600010292.

21. In accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Privacy Law, 1981 (hereinafter: "The Protection of Privacy Law"), you may request to review your personal information in the database. If you find that a mistake has been made in your personal information, you may request to correct your personal information or require deletion of your personal information from the database, all in accordance with and subject to the provisions of the Protection of the Protection of Privacy Law Privacy Law.
You may contact us for the purpose of reviewing your personal information via the e-mail address listed at the entrance or by mail to Ben Yehuda 1 in Tel Aviv, zip code 6380101.

Miscellaneous

22. Except for the right of review, amendment or deletion given to you under the Protection of Privacy Law, you shall not have any other right whatsoever in the information. For the avoidance of doubt, and without derogating from the generality of the foregoing, it is hereby clarified that Ofran is not obligated to collect the information and / or to keep it in its computer systems and it does so at its sole and absolute discretion and in accordance with its commercial needs and does not bear any responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of the information, On your part in connection with the quality of the information or loss of information.

23. If you have any questions, concerns or comments about our practices or privacy policies, please contact us by e-mail at help@ofran.com or by mail to Ben Yehuda 1 in Tel Aviv, zip code 6380101.


24. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using The Website or providing us with personal information.